Between the absorption of the DFV (Deutscher Fußball Verband der DDR) in 1990 and the friendly fixture against Denmark in November 2000, a total of eight former GDR internationals played for the united Nationalmannschaft. This section provides details on these eight players as well as the lineups for every game from the first fixture against Switzerland in December 1990 – which saw the debuts of Matthias Sammer and Andreas Thom – to the game against Denmark ten years later, which saw the final appearance of Dariusz Wosz, who was the last former GDR international to turn out in the Schwarz und Weiß.

PlayerDFVDFBCombined
  DebutLast MatchAppsGoalsDebutLast MatchAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Thomas DollDoll, Thomas26.03.198613.05.199029727.03.199124.03.1993181478
Ulf KirstenKirsten, Ulf08.05.198513.05.1990491414.10.199220.06.2000512010034
Olaf MarschallMarschall, Olaf06.02.198508.03.19894012.10.199428.07.1999133173
Matthias SammerSammer, Matthias19.11.198612.09.199023619.12.199007.06.19975187414
Heiko ScholzScholz, Heiko29.04.198712.09.19907014.10.199214.10.19921080
Dirk SchusterSchuster, Dirk28.03.199013.05.19904012.10.199422.02.19953070
Andreas ThomThom, Andreas10.10.198428.03.1990511619.12.199027.04.19941026118
Dariusz WoszWosz, Dariusz22.03.198912.09.19907026.02.199715.11.2000171241

Key: bold – played for the GDR national side; italic: born in the former GDR but did not play at full international level prior to debut for the post-1990 German team.

v Switzerland, 19.12.1990 (Friendly International, Stuttgart) 4:0
Illgner – Berthold – Kohler, Buchwald, Helmer – Reuter, Häßler, Matthäus, Matthias Sammer (74. Andreas Thom) – Völler (46. Riedle), Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

VfB Stuttgart’s Matthias Sammer and Bayer Leverkusen’s Andreas Thom were the first two ex-GDR internationals to play for the post-1990 post-unification team.

v Soviet Union, 27.03.1991 (Friendly International, Frankfurt am Main) 2:1
Illgner – Berthold – Reuter, Kohler (53. Helmer), Buchwald – Häßler (58. Möller), Sammer, Matthäus, Thomas Doll – Klinsmann, Völler
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

Hamburger SV’s Thomas Doll was the third ex-GDR player to make an appearance for the Schwarz und Weiß.

v Belgium, 01.05.1991 (EC Qualifier, Hannover) 1:0
Illgner – Berthold – Reuter, Beiersdorfer, Brehme – Häßler, Sammer, Matthäus, Doll – Klinsmann (77. Helmer), Völler (88. Riedle)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Wales, 05.06.1991 (EC Qualifier, Cardiff) 0:1
Illgner – Berthold – Buchwald, Kohler, Brehme – Reuter, Helmer, Matthäus (46. Doll), Sammer (74. Effenberg) – Klinsmann, Völler
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v England, 11.09.1991 (Friendly International, Wembley) 1:0
Illgner – Binz – Effenberg, Kohler, Buchwald – Häßler, Matthäus, Möller, Brehme – Riedle, Doll (81. Klinsmann)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Wales, 16.10.1991 (EC Qualifier, Nürnberg) 4:1
Illgner – Binz – Buchwald, Kohler, Brehme – Reuter, Doll (78. Effenberg), Matthäus, Möller – Riedle (65. Häßler), Völler
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Belgium, 20.11.1991 (EC Qualifier, Brüssel/Bruxelles) 1:0
Illgner – Binz – Buchwald, Kohler, Brehme – Reuter, Möller (80. Effenberg), Matthäus, Doll – Völler, Riedle
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Luxembourg, 18.12.1991 (EC Qualifier, Leverkusen) 4:0
Illgner – Binz – Reuter, Buchwald, Kohler – Brehme, Möller (70. Bein), Matthäus, Doll (46. Häßler) – Riedle, Völler
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Italy, 25.03.1992 (Friendly International, Torino) 0:1
Illgner – Binz – Reuter, Helmer, Buchwald – Brehme (46. M. Schulz), Häßler, Matthäus, Doll (69. Bein) – Völler (46. Klinsmann), Riedle
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Czechoslovakia, 22.04.1992 (Friendly International, Praha) 2:2
Köpke – Binz – Helmer, Buchwald, Wörns – Häßler (81. Möller), Effenberg, Thom (67. Sammer), Frontzeck – Klinsmann, Völler
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Turkey, 30.05.1992 (Friendly International, Gelsenkirchen) 1:0
Köpke – Binz – Buchwald, Kohler – Wörns (46. Effenberg), Häßler, Sammer, Möller, Brehme – Völler, Klinsmann (57. Thom)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Northern Ireland, 02.06.1992 (Friendly International, Bremen) 1:1
Illgner – Binz – Kohler, Buchwald – Reuter, Effenberg, Sammer (74. Thom), Häßler (46. Doll), Brehme – Völler, Riedle
Ex-GDR internationals: 3. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v CIS, 12.06.1992 (EC Finals, Norrköping) 1:1
Illgner – Binz – Reuter (64. Klinsmann), Kohler, Buchwald, Brehme – Häßler, Effenberg, Doll – Völler (46. Möller), Riedle
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Scotland, 15.06.1992 (EC Finals, Norrköping) 2:0
Illgner – Binz – Kohler, Buchwald – Häßler, Effenberg, Sammer, Möller, Brehme – Klinsmann, Riedle (68. Reuter, 75. M. Schulz)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Netherlands, 18.06.1992 (EC Finals, Göteborg) 1:3
Illgner – Binz (46. Sammer) – Brehme, Helmer, Kohler, Frontzeck – Häßler, Effenberg, Möller – Klinsmann, Riedle (77. Doll)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Sweden, 21.06.1992 (EC Finals, Stockholm) 3:2
Illgner – Helmer – Kohler, Buchwald – Reuter, Häßler, Effenberg, Sammer, Brehme – Klinsmann (90. Doll), Riedle
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Denmark, 26.06.1992 (EC Finals, Göteborg) 0:2
Illgner – Helmer – Reuter, Kohler, Buchwald, Brehme – Häßler, Effenberg (81. Thom), Sammer (46. Doll) – Klinsmann, Riedle
Ex-GDR internationals: 3. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Denmark, 26.06.1992 (Friendly International, København) 2:1
Köpke – Buchwald – Wörns, Helmer, Frontzeck – Reuter, Klinsmann (88. Strunz), Effenberg, Doll (73. Thon) – Riedle, Thom
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Mexico, 14.10.1992 (Friendly International, Dresden) 1:1
Köpke – Thon – Buchwald – Heiko Scholz, Häßler, Matthäus, Helmer, Effenberg, K. Reinhardt – Völler (68. Ulf Kirsten), Riedle (46. Klinsmann)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

Almost eighteen months after Thomas Doll made his debut in the Schwarz unf Weiß, Bayer Leverkusen’s Heiko Scholz and Ulf Kirsten became the fourth and fifth ex-GDR internationals to make their debut appearances for the post-unification team.

v Austria, 18.11.1992 (Friendly International, Nürnberg) 0:0
Köpke – Buchwald – Kohler, Helmer – Reuter, Häßler, Effenberg, Doll, K. Reinhardt (46. Möller) – Klinsmann, Riedle (68. Kirsten)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Brazil, 16.12.1992 (Friendly International, Porto Allegre) 1:3
Illgner – Buchwald – Wörns, Kohler – T. Wolter (59. Zorc), M. Wagner (46. K. Reinhardt), Effenberg – Matthäus, Häßler (80. Sammer), Klinsmann, Thom (68. Doll)
Ex-GDR internationals: 3. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Uruguay, 20.12.1992 (Friendly International, Montevideo) 4:1
Köpke – Thon – Kohler, Helmer – Häßler (84. Sammer), Zorc, Buchwald, Matthäus, Möller, Doll (84. Kirsten) – Klinsmann (77. Labbadia)
Ex-Ex-GDR internationals: 3. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Scotland, 24.03.1993 (Friendly International, Glasgow) 1:0
Köpke – Thon – Buchwald, Kohler – Häßler, Zorc, Matthäus (88. Sammer), Doll (60. Effenberg), Helmer – Klinsmann, Riedle
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Ghana, 14.04.1993 (Friendly International, Bochum) 6:1
Köpke – Thon – Kohler, Buchwald – Effenberg, Matthäus (84. Häßler), Zorc, Bein (79. Möller), Helmer – Klinsmann, Riedle (46. Kirsten)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Brazil, 10.06.1993 (US Cup, Washington DC) 3:3
Köpke – Buchwald – Kohler, Helmer – Effenberg, Zorc (54. Strunz), Matthäus, Ziege (74. M. Schulz) – Sammer (46. Riedle), Möller, Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v United States, 13.06.1993 (US Cup, Chicago) 4:3
Köpke – Buchwald – Kohler (75. Helmer), M. Schulz – Strunz, Effenberg (60. Möller), Matthäus, Bein, Ziege – Klinsmann (70. Pflipsen), Riedle
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v England, 19.06.1993 (US Cup, Detroit) 2:1
Illgner – Helmer – Buchwald, M. Schulz – Strunz, Effenberg (76. Zorc), Matthäus, Möller (63. Sammer), Ziege – Riedle, Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Tunisia, 22.09.1993 (Friendly International, Tunis) 1:1
Illgner – Matthäus – Kohler, M. Schulz – Buchwald (77. Hobsch), Effenberg, Ziege, Bein, Gaudino – Möller, Riedle (68. Kirsten)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

Bernd Hobsch of SV Werder Bremen was the first player born in the former East to play for the post-1990 German team without having first played for the GDR national team; this appearance as a substitute against Tunisia was his only international cap.

v Uruguay, 13.10.1993 (Friendly International, Karlsruhe) 5:0
Köpke – Matthäus – Kohler, Helmer (73. Zorc) – Häßler, Effenberg (87. T. Ritter), Buchwald, Ziege – Möller – Riedle (61. Kirsten), Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Argentina, 15.12.1993 (Friendly International, Miami) 1:2
Köpke – Matthäus – Kohler, Helmer – Effenberg, Häßler, Buchwald, Brehme – Möller (72. Sammer) – Kirsten, Klinsmann (70. Thom)
Ex-GDR internationals: 3. Most on the field at any one time: 3

When Matthias Sammer replaced Andreas Möller after seventy-two minutes against Argentina, this was the first occasion where three or more ex-GDR internationals appeared on the field at any one time for the post-1990 team.

v United States, 18.12.1993 (Friendly International, San Francisco) 3:0
Illgner – Matthäus – Buchwald, Kohler (46. Sammer) – Effenberg, Häßler (75. Strunz), Eilts, Brehme (46. Ziege) – Möller – Kuntz, Klinsmann (63. Thom)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Mexico, 22.12.1993 (Friendly International, Mexico City) 0:0
Illgner – Matthäus – Kohler, M. Schulz – Strunz, Effenberg (78. Eilts), Gaudino (54. Häßler), Sammer, Ziege (64. Kuntz) – Möller, Klinsmann (71. Kirsten)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Italy, 23.03.1994 (Friendly International, Stuttgart) 2:1
Illgner – Matthäus – Buchwald, Kohler (72. Berthold) – Strunz, Sammer, Effenberg, Brehme – Möller, Häßler (78. Basler) – Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v United Arab Emirates, 27.04.1994 (Friendly International, Abu Dhabi) 2:0
Köpke – Matthäus (46. Sammer) – Kohler, Th. Berthold – Strunz, Basler, Buchwald, Brehme (46. Helmer) – Möller (83. Gaudino) – Thom (59. Häßler), Kirsten
Ex-GDR internationals: 3. Most on the field at any one time: 3

v Republic of Ireland, 29.05.1994 (Friendly International, Hannover) 0:2
Illgner – Matthäus – Kohler (46. Häßler) – Strunz, Basler, Buchwald (36. Berthold), Sammer, M. Wagner – Möller (46. Effenberg) – Riedle (67. Völler), Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Austria, 02.06.1994 (Friendly International, Wien) 5:1
Illgner – Matthäus (85. Basler) – Kohler, Berthold – Strunz, Effenberg, Sammer (72. Helmer), Brehme – Häßler – Möller (77. Kuntz), Klinsmann (62. Riedle)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Canada, 08.06.1994 (Friendly International, Toronto) 2:0
Illgner – Matthäus – Kohler (46. Helmer), Berthold – Basler (81. Kuntz), Strunz (69. Gaudino), Sammer, Häßler (66. M. Wagner), Brehme – Klinsmann (46. Riedle), Völler
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Bolivia, 17.06.1994 (World Cup Finals, Chicago) 1:0
Illgner – Matthäus – Kohler, Berthold – Häßler (83. Strunz), Effenberg, Sammer, Brehme – Möller – Riedle (60. Basler), Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Spain, 21.06.1994 (World Cup Finals, Chicago) 1:1
Illgner – Matthäus – Kohler, Berthold – Strunz, Häßler, Effenberg, Sammer, Brehme – Möller (62. Völler), Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v South Korea, 27.06.1994 (World Cup Finals, Dallas) 3:2
Illgner – Matthäus (64. Möller) – Kohler, Berthold – Effenberg (75. Helmer), Häßler, Sammer, Buchwald, Brehme – Riedle, Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Belgium, 02.07.1994 (World Cup Finals, Chicago) 3:2
Illgner – Matthäus (46. Brehme) – Kohler, Helmer – Berthold, Häßler, Buchwald, Sammer, M. Wagner – Völler, Klinsmann (86. Kuntz)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Bulgaria, 10.07.1994 (World Cup Finals, New York) 1:2
Illgner – Matthäus – Berthold, Kohler, Helmer – Häßler (83. Brehme), Buchwald, M. Wagner (59. Strunz) – Möller – Völler, Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Russian Federation, 07.09.1994 (Friendly International, Moscow) 1:0
Köpke – Matthäus – Kohler, Helmer – Strunz, Eilts, R. Weber, Basler (61. Möller) – Häßler – Klinsmann, Kuntz (74. Riedle)
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Hungary, 12.10.1994 (Friendly International, Budapest) 0:0
Köpke – Matthäus (46. Reuter) – Kohler, Dirk Schuster – Strunz, Eilts (46. M. Wagner), Todt, R. Weber – Häßler – Klinsmann, Bobic (85. Olaf Marschall)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

Almost two years to the day after the first appearances in the Schwarz und Weiß of the fourth and fifth former GDR players Heiko Scholz and Ulf Kirsten, Karlsruhe SC defender Dirk Schuster and 1. FC Kaiserslautern striker Olaf Marschall became the sixth and seventh.

v Albania, 16.11.1994 (EC Qualifier, Tiranë) 2:1
Köpke – Matthäus – Kohler, Berthold – Reuter, Eilts, Sammer (46. Strunz), R. Weber (83. D. Schuster) – Möller – Kirsten, Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 3. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Moldova, 14.12.1994 (EC Qualifier, Chişinău) 3:0
Köpke – Matthäus – Berthold, Helmer – Reuter, Häßler, Sammer, R. Weber – Möller (79. Kuntz) – Kirsten (69. Strunz), Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Albania, 18.12.1994 (EC Qualifier, Kaiserslautern) 2:1
Köpke – Matthäus – Berthold, Helmer – Reuter, Häßler (78. Strunz), Sammer, R. Weber – Möller – Kirsten (59. Kuntz) – Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Spain, 22.02.1995 (Friendly International, Jerez de la Frontera) 0:0
Köpke – Helmer – Babbel – Wörns (75. Basler), Freund, Todt, D. Schuster (46. R. Weber) – Häßler, Möller – Kirsten, Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

BV Borussia Dortmund’s Brandenburg-born defensive midfielder Steffen Freund became the second GDR-born player after Bernd Hobsch to play for the Schwarz und Weiß without having played for the GDR national side. This “second generation” of players born in the former East – the last products from the pre-unification youth system in the East – would prove to be far more successful than the first.

v Georgia, 29.03.1995 (EC Qualifier, Tbilisi) 2:0
Köpke – Helmer – Kohler, Babbel – Reuter, Eilts, R. Weber (46. Freund) – Basler, Möller – Klinsmann, Herrlich
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Wales, 26.04.1995 (EC Qualifier, Düsseldorf) 1:1
Köpke – Reuter – Freund, Babbel – Eilts, Ziege (86. Kuntz), R. Weber – Basler (76. Scholl), Häßler – Herrlich, Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Bulgaria, 07.06.1995 (EC Qualifier, Sofia) 2:3
Köpke – Sammer – Reuter, Babbel, Helmer – Basler (81. Möller), Strunz (90. Kirsten), Eilts, Häßler – Herrlich, Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Italy, 21.06.1995 (Friendly International, Zürich) 2:1
Köpke – Sammer – Babbel, Freund – Helmer – Reuter, Häßler, Ziege, HeinrichKirsten, Kuntz (82. Bobic)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Switzerland, 23.06.1995 (Friendly International, Bern) 2:0
Kahn – SammerFreund, Helmer – Reuter, Todt, Ziege – Häßler, Scholl (46. R. Weber), Möller – Kuntz
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Belgium, 23.08.1995 (Friendly International, Brüssel/Bruxelles) 2:1
Köpke – Helmer – Strunz (46. Eilts), Kohler (57. Haber, 79. Labbadia), Heinrich – Babbel, Freund – Basler, Möller – Bobic, Scholl
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Georgia, 06.09.1995 (EC Qualifier, Nürnberg) 4:1
Kahn – Helmer – Kohler – Babbel, Strunz, Freund, Ziege – Häßler, Möller – Klinsmann, Kirsten
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Moldova, 08.10.1995 (EC Qualifier, Leverkusen) 6:1
Köpke – Sammer (83. Wörns) – Babbel – Freund, Eilts, Helmer, Ziege – Häßler, Möller (78. Scholl) – Klinsmann, Herrlich (74. Bobic)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Wales, 11.10.1995 (EC Qualifier, Cardiff) 2:1
Köpke – Sammer – Babbel (46. Wörns), Helmer – Freund, Eilts, Ziege – Häßler, Möller – Klinsmann, Herrlich (74. Kuntz)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Bulgaria, 15.11.1995 (EC Qualifier, Berlin) 3:1
Köpke – Sammer – Babbel, Kohler (46. Strunz), Freund – Eilts, Helmer – Basler, Häßler (87. Reuter) – Klinsmann, Kuntz (82. Bobic)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v South Africa, 15.12.1995 (Friendly International, Johannesburg) 0:0
Köpke – Helmer – Kohler (77. Kuntz), R. Schneider – Haber (63. Wörns), Reuter, Bode – Häßler, Möller – Klinsmann, Bobic
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Portugal, 21.02.1996 (Friendly International, Oporto) 2:1
Köpke – Sammer – Kohler, Helmer – Babbel, Freund, Ziege (46. Albertz) – Häßler (69. Basler), Möller – Klinsmann, Kuntz (46. Bierhoff)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Denmark, 27.03.1996 (Friendly International, München) 2:0
Kahn (18. Köpke) – Helmer – Kohler – Reuter (46. Babbel), Freund (85. Albertz), Eilts, Ziege – Häßler, Scholl (76. Basler) – Klinsmann, Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Netherlands, 24.04.1996 (Friendly International, Rotterdam) 1:0
Köpke – Sammer (46. Helmer) – Reuter, Kohler, Ziege – Freund, Eilts (79. Babbel) – Häßler (90. Kuntz), Basler (84. Scholl) – Klinsmann, Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Northern Ireland, 29.05.1996 (Friendly International, Belfast) 1:1
Kahn – Helmer – Kohler – Basler, Eilts, Strunz, Ziege (46. Bode) – Scholl, Möller – Klinsmann (46. Bobic), Bierhoff (46. Kuntz)
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v France, 01.06.1996 (Friendly International, Stuttgart) 0:1
Köpke – Sammer – Babbel – Reuter, Eilts (46. Freund), Helmer, Ziege (83. Scholl) – Häßler (46. Basler), Möller – Bobic, Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Liechtenstein, 04.06.1996 (Friendly International, Mannheim) 9:1
Reck – Sammer – Kohler, Reuter (76. Freund), Eilts (46. Strunz), Helmer (46. Bode), Ziege (76. Klinsmann) – Häßler (46. Basler), Möller (64. Scholl) – Bierhoff, Kuntz
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Czech Republic, 09.06.1996 (EC Finals, Old Trafford) 2:0
Köpke – Sammer – Kohler (14. Babbel) – Reuter, Eilts, Helmer, Ziege – Häßler, Möller – Bobic (65. Strunz), Kuntz (83. Bierhoff)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Russian Federation, 16.06.1996 (EC Finals, Old Trafford) 2:0
Köpke – Sammer – Babbel – Reuter, Eilts, Helmer, Ziege – Häßler (67. Freund), Möller (87. Strunz) – Klinsmann, Bierhoff (85. Kuntz)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Italy, 19.06.1996 (EC Finals, Old Trafford) 0:0
Köpke – Sammer – Freund – Helmer, Strunz, Eilts, Ziege – Häßler, Möller (89. Bode) – Klinsmann, Bobic
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Croatia, 23.06.1996 (EC Finals, Old Trafford) 2:1
Köpke – Sammer – Babbel, Helmer – Reuter, Eilts, Ziege – Scholl (88. Häßler), Möller – Klinsmann (40. Freund), Bobic (46. Kuntz)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v England, 26.06.1996 (EC Finals, Wembley) 1:1 AET, 6:5 PSO
Köpke – Sammer – Babbel, Helmer (110. Bode) – Reuter, Freund (119. Strunz), Eilts, Ziege – Möller, Scholl (77. Häßler) – Kuntz
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Czech Republic, 30.06.1996 (EC Finals, Wembley) 2:1 GG
Köpke – Sammer – Babbel – Strunz, Eilts (46. Bode), Helmer, Ziege – Häßler, Scholl (69. Bierhoff) – Klinsmann, Kuntz
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Poland, 04.09.1996 (Friendly International, Zabrze) 2:0
Kahn – Helmer – Kohler – Reuter (79. Babbel), Strunz, Eilts, Ziege (46. Bode) – Häßler, Möller (56. Scholl) – Klinsmann, Bierhoff (76. Bobic)
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Northern Ireland, 09.11.1996 (World Cup Qualifier, Nürnberg) 1:1
Köpke – Reuter – Kohler – Babbel, Strunz, Eilts (62. Paßlack), Tarnat – Möller, Häßler – Bobic (70. Bierhoff), Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Portugal, 14.12.1996 (World Cup Qualifier, Lisboa) 0:0
Köpke – Sammer – Kohler – Reuter, Babbel (85. Tarnat), Eilts, Ziege – Basler (70. Kirsten), Möller – Klinsmann, Bobic
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Israel, 26.02.1997 (Friendly International, Tel Aviv) 1:0
Kahn – Sammer – Kohler – Babbel, Eilts, Ziege – Basler (90. Heinrich), Möller, Wosz – Klinsmann, Bobic (46. Kirsten)
Ex-GDR internationals: 3. Most on the field at any one time: 3

VfL’s Bochum’s Dariuz Wosz became the eighth and final ex-GDR player to play for the united Germany when he made his debut in Tel Aviv at the age of twenty-seven; his previous international outing had been the GDR’s final international against Belgium in September 1990. He would cap off his debut with the only goal of the game.

v Albania, 02.04.1997 (World Cup Qualifier, Granada) 3:2
Köpke – Sammer – Kohler, Helmer – Reuter (61. Heinrich), Eilts (62. Kirsten), Ziege – Möller, Wosz – Klinsmann, Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 3. Most on the field at any one time: 3

v Ukraine, 30.04.1997 (World Cup Qualifier, Bremen) 2:0
Köpke – Helmer – Kohler – Heinrich, Eilts, Ziege – Basler, Wosz (84. Tarnat) – Bobic (16. Nowotny), Klinsmann, Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Ukraine, 07.06.1997 (World Cup Qualifier, Kyiv) 0:0
Köpke – Sammer – Kohler, Helmer – Heinrich, Eilts, Ziege – Basler, Wosz (70. Scholl) – Kirsten (88. Bierhoff), Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 3. Most on the field at any one time: 3

The World Cup qualifier against Ukraine in Kyiv proved to be Matthias Sammer’s fifty-first and final game for the Nationalmannschaft. Succumbing to an ongoing knee injury that had plagued him for much of his career, he retired from the game the following year.

v Northern Ireland, 20.08.1997 (World Cup Qualifier, Belfast) 3:1
Köpke – Helmer – Kohler – Wörns (64. Häßler), Nowotny, Ziege, Heinrich – Basler (83. Babbel), Möller – Klinsmann, Kirsten (69. Bierhoff)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Portugal, 06.09.1997 (World Cup Qualifier, Berlin) 1:1
Köpke – Helmer – Kohler – Heinrich (79. Wosz), Reuter (46. Babbel), Nowotny, Ziege – Basler, Häßler – Bierhoff (70. Kirsten), Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Armenia, 10.09.1997 (World Cup Qualifier, Dortmund) 4:0
Köpke – Thon – Wörns – Heinrich, Kmetsch (46. Ricken), Helmer, Tarnat (66. Bierhoff) – Häßler, Wosz (81. Nowotny) – Kirsten, Klinsmann
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Albania, 11.10.1997 (World Cup Qualifier, Hannover) 4:3
Kahn – Thon – Kohler – Reuter, Helmer, Heinrich – Häßler, Möller, Kuntz (72. Marschall) – Bierhoff, Bobic (60. Tarnat)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v South Africa, 15.11.1997 (Friendly International, Düsseldorf) 3:0
Kahn – Helmer (78. Tarnat) – Wörns, Linke – Basler, D. Hamann, Jeremies, Ziege (46. Heinrich) – Häßler – Kirsten (46. Marschall), Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Oman, 18.02.1998 (Friendly International, Muscat) 2:0
Köpke (46. Lehmann) – Kohler, Wörns – Thon – Ricken (46. Möller), Kmetsch (46. Reuter), Jeremies, Heinrich – Häßler – Bierhoff, Kirsten
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Saudi Arabia, 22.02.1998 (Friendly International, Riyadh) 3:0
Köpke – Thon (46. Nowotny) – Kohler, Linke – Basler (57. Häßler), D. Hamann, Helmer, Tarnat – Möller – Bierhoff (46. Bobic), Kirsten (46. Marschall)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Brazil, 25.03.1998 (Friendly International, Stuttgart) 1:2
Köpke – Thon – Wörns, Kohler – Heinrich, D. Hamann, Helmer (81. Babbel), Ziege (68. Tarnat) – Möller – Klinsmann (46. Kirsten), Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Nigeria, 22.04.1998 (Friendly International, Köln) 1:0
Kahn – Thon – Wörns, Babbel – Jeremies (46. Reuter), D. Hamann, Tarnat – Häßler, Möller (80. Freund) – Bierhoff, Kirsten
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Finland, 27.05.1998 (Friendly International, Helsinki) 0:0
Köpke (46. Kahn) – Wörns, Kohler (46. Babbel) – Matthäus – Heinrich (68. Jeremies), Freund, D. Hamann (73. Thon), Tarnat – Häßler – Bierhoff, Kirsten (46. Marschall)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Colombia, 30.05.1998 (Friendly International, Frankfurt am Main) 3:1
Köpke – Wörns, Kohler – Thon – Reuter, Jeremies (71. Matthäus), Ziege – Häßler (46. D. Hamann), Möller – Bierhoff (71. Klinsmann), Marschall (71. Kirsten)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Luxembourg, 05.06.1998 (Friendly International, Mannheim) 7:0
Köpke (46. Lehmann) – Thon (74. Reuter) – Wörns, Kohler (46. Babbel) – Heinrich, D. Hamann (46. Tarnat), Helmer (46. Matthäus), Ziege – Möller (60. Marschall) – Klinsmann, Kirsten (46. Bierhoff)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v United States, 15.06.1998 (World Cup Finals, Paris) 2:0
Köpke – Thon – Wörns, Kohler – Reuter (69. Ziege), Jeremies, Heinrich – Häßler (50. D. Hamann), Möller (90. Babbel) – Klinsmann, Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Yugoslavia, 21.06.1998 (World Cup Finals, Lens) 2:2
Köpke – Thon – Wörns, Kohler – Heinrich, D. Hamann (46. Matthäus), Jeremies, Ziege (67. Tarnat) – Möller (58. Kirsten) – Klinsmann, Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Iran, 25.06.1998 (World Cup Finals, Montpellier) 2:0
Köpke – Thon (46. D. Hamann) – Wörns, Kohler – Heinrich, Matthäus, Helmer, Tarnat (77. Ziege) – Häßler (69. Kirsten) – Klinsmann, Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Mexico, 29.06.1998 (World Cup Finals, Montpellier) 2:1
Köpke – Matthäus – Wörns, Babbel – Heinrich (58. Möller), D. Hamann, Helmer (38. Ziege), Tarnat – Häßler (74. Kirsten) – Klinsmann, Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Croatia, 04.07.1998 (World Cup Finals, Lyon) 0:3
Köpke – Matthäus – Wörns, Kohler – Heinrich, D. Hamann (79. Marschall), Jeremies, Tarnat – Häßler (69. Kirsten) – Klinsmann, Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Malta, 02.09.1998 (Friendly International, La Valetta) 2:1
Kahn – Rehmer, Heinrich (46. Tarnat), Babbel, Linke (46. Paßlack) – Nowotny – Basler (74. Neuville), Effenberg, Beinlich – Bierhoff (46. Kirsten), Marschall (63. Rink)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

In what would be Berti Vogts’ penultimate game as Nationaltrainer, no fewer than six GDR-born players got a run-out in this game – with five making the starting eleven.

v Romania, 05.09.1998 (Friendly International, La Valetta) 1:1
Kahn – Paßlack (46. Nowotny), Rehmer, Babbel, Albertz (46. Tarnat) – Jeremies, Nerlinger – Basler, Effenberg – Bierhoff (72. Rink), Kirsten
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Turkey, 10.10.1998 (EC Qualifier, Bursa) 0:1
Kahn – Nowotny – Babbel, Rehmer – Ramelow, Ricken (81. Bode), Jeremies, Beinlich, Heinrich (76. Neuville) – Bierhoff, Kirsten
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

Including member of the “old guard” Ulf Kirsten, the team that met Turkey in the opening qualifying fixture for Euro 2000 contained five players born in the former East – all of whom made the starting line-up.

v Moldova, 14.10.1998 (EC Qualifier, Chişinău) 3:1
Kahn – Nowotny – Babbel, Rehmer – Ramelow, Ricken (53. Neuville), Nerlinger, Beinlich (83. Wosz), Tarnat – Bierhoff, Kirsten (73. Jancker)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Netherlands, 18.11.1998 (Friendly International, Gelsenkirchen) 1:1
Kahn – Matthäus (70. Ramelow) – Nowotny (46. Rehmer), Wörns – Strunz (86. D. Hamann), Jeremies, Heinrich – Basler (72. Zickler), Möller – Bierhoff, Kirsten (21. Marschall)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v United States, 06.02.1999 (Friendly International, Jacksonville) 0:3
Kahn – Matthäus – Babbel, Rehmer – Ricken, Ramelow (46. Nerlinger), Jeremies, Zickler (46. Bode) – Möller – Preetz, Marschall
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Colombia, 09.02.1999 (Friendly International, Miami) 3:3
Kahn (46. Lehmann) – Matthäus – Wörns, Rehmer – Babbel, Jeremies (46. Nerlinger), Bode – Möller – Neuville (74. Zickler), Preetz, M. Reich (79. Ricken)
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Northern Ireland, 27.03.1999 (EC Qualifier, Belfast) 3:0
Kahn – Babbel, Matthäus (46. Nowotny), Wörns – Strunz, D. Hamann, Jeremies, Heinrich – Neuville (68. Jancker), Bierhoff, Bode (78. Preetz)
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Finland, 31.03.1999 (EC Qualifier, Nürnberg) 2:0
Kahn – Babbel, Matthäus, Wörns – Strunz, D. Hamann (72. Nowotny), Jeremies, Heinrich – Neuville (65. Kirsten), Bierhoff, Bode (76. Jancker)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Scotland, 28.04.1999 (Friendly International, Bremen) 0:1
Lehmann – Matthäus – Wörns, Nowotny – Strunz (89. Jancker), Jeremies (46. Ramelow), D. Hamann (60. Ballack), Heinrich – Neuville, Bierhoff (60. Kirsten), Heldt
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Moldova, 04.06.1999 (EC Qualifier, Leverkusen) 6:1
Kahn – Matthäus (75. Babbel) – Nowotny – Strunz, Jeremies (45. Scholl), D. Hamann, Heinrich – Neuville, Kirsten (54. Ramelow), Bierhoff, Bode
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Brazil, 24.07.1999 (Confederations Cup, Guadalajara) 0:4
Lehmann – Wörns, Linke – Matthäus – Ricken, Ballack, Wosz, Heinrich (74. Maul) – Neuville (79. Gerber), Preetz (71. Marschall), Scholl
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v New Zealand, 28.07.1999 (Confederations Cup, Guadalajara) 2:0
Lehmann – Wörns, Linke – Matthäus (71. Ballack) – Ricken, B. Schneider, Scholl (46. Wosz), Heinrich – Neuville, Marschall (65. Rink), Preetz
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v United States, 30.07.1999 (Confederations Cup, Guadalajara) 0:2
Lehmann – Wörns, LinkeHeinrich (41. Doğan), Matthäus, Gerber (76. Maul) – B. Schneider, Wosz – Neuville, Preetz, Heldt (60. Rink)
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Finland, 04.09.1999 (EC Qualifier, Helsinki) 2:1
Lehmann – Babbel, Linke, Nowotny – Matthäus – Scholl (79. Nerlinger), Jeremies – Neuville (85. Strunz), Kirsten (32. B. Schneider), Bierhoff, Ziege
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Northern Ireland, 08.09.1999 (EC Qualifier, Dortmund) 4:0
Lehmann – Linke, Nowotny (46. Wörns) – Matthäus – Babbel (30. Strunz), Jeremies, Ziege – Scholl – Neuville (67. B. Schneider), Bierhoff, Bode
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Turkey, 09.10.1999 (EC Qualifier, München) 0:0
Kahn – Matthäus – Babbel, LinkeB. Schneider (89. Doğan), D. Hamann (46. Nerlinger), Jeremies, Ziege (76. Bode) – Neuville, Bierhoff, Scholl
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Norway, 14.11.1999 (Friendly International, Oslo) 1:0
Lehmann – Matthäus – Babbel (68. F. Baumann), Wörns, Bode (46. D. Hamann) – Jeremies, Ziege – Neuville (33. Linke), Scholl – Bierhoff (83. Jancker), Kirsten (46. Wosz)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Netherlands, 23.02.2000 (Friendly International, Amsterdam) 1:2
Kahn – Babbel, Matthäus, Linke – Sebescen (46. Deisler), Jeremies, D. Hamann (61. Wosz), Ziege – Neuville (76. F. Baumann), Bierhoff, Scholl
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Croatia, 29.03.2000 (Friendly International, Zagreb) 1:1
Kahn – Linke, Matthäus, Nowotny – Rehmer (46. Ramelow), D. Hamann, Ballack, Ziege (88. Beinlich) – WoszKirsten (84. Rink), Bierhoff
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 2

v Switzerland, 26.04.2000 (Friendly International, Kaiserslautern) 1:1
Lehmann – Babbel (35. Wörns), Matthäus, LinkeRehmer (68. Neuville), Ballack, Wosz (46. Rink), Ziege (19. Bode) – Scholl (24. D. Hamann) – Bierhoff, Preetz (46. Kirsten)
Ex-GDR internationals: 2. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Czech Republic, 03.06.2000 (Friendly International, Nürnberg) 3:2
Kahn – Linke, Ramelow, Nowotny (78. Rehmer) – Babbel (46. Deisler), D. Hamann (52. Ballack), Ziege – Häßler (57. Wosz), Scholl (46. Bode) – Jancker (57. Bierhoff), Rink
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Romania, 12.06.2000 (EC Finals, Liège) 1:1
Kahn – Linke (46. Rehmer), Matthäus (77. Deisler), Nowotny – Babbel, Jeremies, Ziege – Häßler (73. D. Hamann), Scholl – Bierhoff, Rink
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v England, 17.06.2000 (EC Finals, Charleroi) 0:1
Kahn – Babbel, Matthäus, Nowotny – Deisler (72. Ballack), D. Hamann, Jeremies (78. Bode), Ziege – Scholl – Kirsten (70. Rink), Jancker
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Portugal, 20.06.2000 (EC Finals, Rotterdam) 0:3
Kahn – Nowotny, Matthäus, LinkeRehmer, Ballack (46. Rink), D. Hamann – Scholl (60. Häßler) – Deisler, Jancker (69. Kirsten), Bode
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

v Spain, 16.08.2000 (Friendly International, Hannover) 4:1
Kahn – Rehmer, Nowotny, Heinrich (67. Linke) – Deisler, Ramelow, Ballack (79. D. Hamann), Bode (46. Beinlich) – Scholl (66. Neuville), Jancker (73. Rink), Zickler
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

Although there were no former GDR internationals in the line-up, the team assembled by Rudi Völler in his first match as Nationaltrainer contained six starters from the former East, matching the figure that made kicked off against Turkey in Bursa just under two years earlier. However, when Stefan Beinlich came on for Marco Bode in the 46th minute, there were seven Ossis on the field.

v Greece, 02.09.2000 (World Cup Qualifier, Hamburg) 2:0
Kahn – Rehmer, Nowotny, Heinrich (46. Linke) – Deisler, Ramelow, Ballack, Bode – Scholl – Zickler (71. Rink), Jancker
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v England, 07.10.2000 (World Cup Qualifier, Wembley) 1:0
Kahn – Rehmer, Nowotny, Linke – Deisler, D. Hamann, Ramelow, Ballack, Bode (87. Ziege) – Bierhoff, Scholl
Ex-GDR internationals: 0

v Denmark, 15.11.2000 (Friendly International, København) 2:1
Kahn – Hertzsch, Nowotny, Linke (68. Wosz) – Heinrich (46. Bode), Ramelow, D. Hamann, Ziege (88. F. Baumann) – Zickler (83. Neuville), Bierhoff (73. Jancker), Scholl
Ex-GDR internationals: 1. Most on the field at any one time: 1

The final game of 2000 against Denmark saw the appearance of Dariusz Wosz, who would arrive on the field for Thomas Linke in the 68th minute. This would be his last game for the Mannschaft, meaning that it would be the last game that featured at least one or more former GDR international. It had been eleven years since the fall of the Berlin wall, and ten years since unification.

Like, Link, Share, Enjoy, usw.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *