The following table lists the complete record of all internationals played by the German national team from 1908 in line with the official DFB lists. The only difference between this list and the DFB list are cases where matches have been resolved by penalty shootouts: while the DFB lists all of these results as draws, I have listed them as victories or defeats dependent on the outcome of the shootout.

The results against England in particular also produce a couple of initial contradictions. While the DFB (rather generously) includes matches against English amateur teams played in the early part of the twentieth century, the English FA’s list dates from the match played in Berlin in 1930. While the table below displays the DFB figures dating back to the first (amateur) meeting in 1908, my analysis of the matches between the two teams starts with the 1930 fixture.

TeamPWDLFAGD
AlbaniaAlbania1413103810+28
AlgeriaAlgeria310235-2
ArgentinaArgentina228**4103132-1
ArmeniaArmenia3300152+13
AustraliaAustralia5311147+7
AustriaAustria3925688955+34
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan4400152+13
BelarusBelarus101022+/-
BelgiumBelgium2520145826+32
Bohemia & MoraviaBohemia-Moravia101044+/-
BoliviaBolivia110010+1
Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia-Herzegovina211042+2
BrazilBrazil2255123140-9
BulgariaBulgaria2116235624+32
CameroonCameroon321072+5
CanadaCanada220061+5
ChileChile7502127+5
ChinaChina211021+1
CISCIS101011+/-
ColombiaColombia4220105+5
Costa RicaCosta Rica110042+2
Cote d'IvoireCôte d'Ivoire101022+/-
CroatiaCroatia85121810+8
CyprusCyprus6510291+28
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia171034*3624+12
CzechoslovakiaCzech Republic6402109+1
DenmarkDenmark2615385336+17
EcuadorEcuador220072+5
EgyptEgypt100102-2
EnglandEngland3314****4154267-25
EstoniaEstonia3300111+10
Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands4400101+9
FinlandFinland2215618019+61
FranceFrance2610***5114341+2
GeorgiaGeorgia4400101+9
Germany DRGermany DR100101-1
GhanaGhana321093+6
GibraltarGibraltar2200110+11
GreeceGreece9630219+12
HungaryHungary331210116964+5
IcelandIceland4310111+10
IranIran220040+4
IsraelIsrael4400121+11
ItalyItaly32710153648-12
JapanJapan211052+3
KazakhstanKazakhstan4400141+13
KuwaitKuwait110070+7
LatviaLatvia321061+5
LiechtensteinLiechtenstein4400273+24
LithuaniaLithuania211031+2
LuxembourgLuxembourg1312016011+49
MaltaMalta9810383+35
MexicoMexico10451209+11
MoldovaMoldova4400183+15
MoroccoMorocco4400123+9
NetherlandsNetherlands401515107764+13
New ZealandNew Zealand110020+2
NigeriaNigeria110010+1
Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland148423213+19
NorwayNorway2013525017+33
OmanOman110020+2
ParaguayParaguay211043+1
PeruPeru110031+2
PolandPoland1912613111+20
PortugalPortugal1810532916+13
Republic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland199553523+12
RomaniaRomania138323818+20
Russian FederationRussia/Russian Federation6510253+22
SaarlandSaarland220061+5
San MarinoSan Marino2200190+19
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia2200110+11
ScotlandScotland167542321+2
SerbiaSerbia210122+/-
YugoslaviaSerbia and Montenegro110010+1
SlovakiaSlovakia9702219+12
SloveniaSlovenia110010+1
South AfricaSouth Africa431092+7
South KoreaSouth Korea320155+/-
USSRSoviet Union129032211+11
SpainSpain229672823+5
SwedenSweden3615813*****7060+10
SwitzerlandSwitzerland51366913855+73
ThailandThailand110051+4
TurkeyTurkey2014334913+36
TunisiaTunisia312041+3
UkraineUkraine5230105+5
United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates3300143+11
United StatesUnited States117042317+6
UruguayUruguay118212912+17
WalesWales179622610+16
YugoslaviaYugoslavia2514474631+15

Details correct as at 29.03.2016 and the Friendly international against Italy in München.

* includes penalty shootout defeat in the 1976 European Championship Final
** includes penalty shootout win in the 1982 World Cup Quarter-Final
*** includes penalty shootout win in the 2006 World Cup Quarter-Final
**** includes penalty shootout wins in the 1990 World Cup Semi-Final and 1996 European Championship Semi-Final
***** includes Penalty shootout defeat in the 1988 Berlin Tournament

Like, Link, Share, Enjoy, usw.